DUAL CREDIT FAQs

  • When do I attend my CTE dual credit class?

    Posted by:

    Click on the link and find your course to see when you are required to attend your course.  Most courses require you to begin attending August 24th during the time period that is on your schedule.  CTE Dual Credit On-Campus Schedule

    Comments (-1)
  • How do I know where to go for my CTE dual credit course?

    Posted by:

    Advanced Technology Center - 3200 W Cuthbert Ave.

    * Oil & Gas III and Oil & Gas IV

    * Mr. Cranfords Welding I and Welding II

    * Auto Tech I and Auto Tech II

    * Collision & Repair and Paint & Refinishing

     

    Cogdell Learning Center - 201 W Florida Ave

    * Diesel I and Diesel II

     

    MC Main Campus - 3600 N Garfield

    * Mr. Roland’s Welding I

    * Law Enforcement I and Law Enforcement II

    * Computer Maintenance

    Comments (-1)
  • When will Health Science dual credit courses begin attending on-campus instruction?

    Posted by:

    Students will begin phasing in during September.  Instructors will keep you informed of when you will be required to return to campus.

    Comments (-1)
  • Where is the google classroom for my dual credit class?

    Posted by:

    MC does not use Google Classroom. They will post assignments in the Midland College Canvas portal.

    Comments (-1)
  • What do I do if I cannot log in to my MC Canvas for my CTE dual credit class?

    Posted by:

    MC is working to enroll students.  Until students are enrolled with MC, your MC Canvas cannot be accessed.  MC instructors are contacting students with information regarding their course.  Check your MISD email, personal email and  missed calls. Previous MC dual credit students with a MC Canvas account, you can check it daily for correspondence.

    Comments (-1)
  • How do I contact my MC dual credit instructor?

    Posted by:

    Click on the link and you can use the search box to type in the last name of the instructor on your schedule and it will give you the contact information. https://www.midland.edu/directory

    Comments (-1)
  • Do I need the meningitis vaccination?

    Posted by:

    If you are taking a dual credit course for the first time that requires you to attend the ATC, MC Main Campus or Cogdell, you must have an updated meningitis vaccination.  If your meningitis vaccination is  current, you do not need to update it.  If you were enrolled in a dual credit course last year that required you to be at the ATC, Cogdell or MC Main campus, your meningitis vaccination had to be current.  Midland College has it on file.  

    Comments (-1)
  • Where do I send my meningitis vaccination record?

    Posted by:

    You can bring it to the dual credit office at the ATC or upload it by clicking on the following link.   Dual Credit Registration Form

    Comments (-1)
  • Who do I contact if I have trouble with or have questions about ApplyTexas?

    Posted by:

    Contact Enrollment Services at (432) 685-4501 or enroll@midland.ed

    Comments (-1)
  • Must the college preparatory mathematics course be a full-credit course?

    Posted by:

    Yes. In accordance with TAC, §74.13(e)(4), the college preparatory mathematics course must be a fullcredit course. However, in accordance with TAC, §74.26, in accordance with local district policy, students who are able to successfully complete only one semester of a two-semester course can be awarded credit proportionately. Consequently, a student may be awarded a half credit for successful completion of half of the college preparatory mathematics course. This half credit, when paired with another half credit from the list of allowable advanced mathematics courses, may satisfy the advanced mathematics requirement for students pursuing an endorsement.

    Comments (-1)
  • Must the college preparatory English course be a full-credit course?

    Posted by:

    No. In accordance with TAC, §74.12(b)(1), the college preparatory English course may be a half-credit course that, when paired with another half-credit from the list of allowable advanced English courses, may satisfy the advanced English requirement for graduation.

    Comments (-1)
  • If I take and pass the TSI, will it satisfy the STAAR EOC requirements as well as TSI?

    Posted by:

    No. Neither of the college preparatory courses identified in statute satisfy the state assessment requirements for high school graduation. Additionally, TSI is not listed as a substitute for any STAAR endof-course assessment.

    Comments (-1)
  • If I remain on the current Recommended or Distinguished Plans earn credit for college prep classes?

    Posted by:

    No. Administrative rules do not allow for these courses to satisfy credit requirements for students on the RHSP or DAP. However, a student on the Foundation High School Program who successfully completes a college preparatory course may use the credit earned to satisfy an advanced mathematics credit or an advanced English credit.

    Comments (-1)
  • Can high schools offer college prep course to students who are not in the 12th grade?

    Posted by:

    There is not a specific requirement that a student must be in 12th grade to take a college preparatory course. However, a student may not earn credit for the college preparatory math course until after the student has completed the three mathematics credit requirements for the Foundation High School Program.

    Comments (-1)
  • What EOC would indicate that a student does not meet college readiness standards?

    Posted by:

    There is no longer a state assessment that would meet this purpose. The local development process may decide to use an assessment as part of the course, but is not required to do so.

    Comments (-1)
  • Will MISD pay for my TSI if they require it for college prep courses?

    Posted by:

    Yes. If the district chooses to use only the TSI to determine successful completion of the course, it cannot require payment for the TSI. If other standards involving grades or other exams are used, and TSI is not required for completion of the course, the district is not required to administer or pay for the TSI.

    Comments (-1)
  • Do graduates on foundation plan w/o endorsement have to attend a community college before a 4 year?

    Posted by:

    State law does not prohibit a student who graduates on the Foundation High School Program without an endorsement from attending a four-year college or university. However, a student graduating under the Foundation High School Program without an endorsement may not have met the eligibility requirements for a four-year college or university because colleges and universities set their own entrance requirements. A student would need to check with the specific college/university for information regarding admission requirements.

    Comments (-1)
  • Can computer science as LOTE count as a foreign language for college admission?

    Posted by:

    Colleges and universities set their own entrance requirements. Consequently, a student would need to check with the specific college/university for information regarding admission requirements.

    Comments (-1)
  • Is a student required to take the TSI to determine successful completion of a college prep course?

    Posted by:

    State law does not explicitly require or prohibit the use of testing to determine successful completion of a college prep course described in TEC, §28.014. Whether a particular test is required, whether it is required only for the purpose of awarding dual credit, or whether there is no test at all is part of the flexibility HB5 provided to each school district in working with an institution of higher education.

    Comments (-1)
  • Will the district pay for the TSI if they require it for college placement?

    Posted by:

    The course required under TEC, §28.014 must be available free of charge to students. Students may qualify for the course based on performance on coursework, a college entrance examination, or the TSI. If the district chooses to use only the TSI to enroll students, it cannot require payment for access to the course.

    Comments (-1)
  • Do I have to take the Texas Success Initiative (TSI) to take a college prep course?

    Posted by:

    No. A district may use performance on coursework, a college entrance examination, or the TSI to determine that the student is not ready to perform entry-level college coursework.

    Comments (-1)
  • Are certain students required to enroll in college prep courses?

    Posted by:

    No. School districts are required to provide notice to each student who meets eligibility criteria for a college preparatory course and the student’s parent or guardian regarding the benefits of enrolling in the course. However, students are not required to enroll in college preparatory courses that are required in statute.

    Comments (-1)
  • Are high schools required to offer a college prep course?

    Posted by:

    Under Section 28.014 of the Texas Education Code, each school district is required to partner with at least one institution of higher education to develop and provide college preparatory courses in English language arts and mathematics. However, each high school within the school district is not required to offer these courses.

    Comments (-1)